Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
The Official home of tusculum athletics

School-record 204 Pioneers named to SAC Commissioner's Honor Roll

School-record 204 Pioneers named to SAC Commissioner's Honor Roll

ROCK HILL, S.C. --- A school record 204 Tusculum University student-athletes have been named to the 2019-2020 South Atlantic Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll, which was announced on Monday. The conference had 2,175 student-athletes from the league's 12 member institutions honored for their achievements in the classroom.

The SAC Commissioner's Honor Roll recognizes those student-athletes who carry at least a 3.30 cumulative grade point average and have completed at least one season in the sports of football, women's volleyball, field hockey, men's and women's soccer, men's and women's cross country, men's and women's basketball, baseball, softball, men's and women's tennis, men's and women's golf, men's and women's lacrosse, and men's and women's track & field, and men's wrestling.

The 204 SAC Commissioner Honor Roll student-athletes surpasses the previous TU-best of 192 honorees established during the 2017-2018 academic year.

"We are honored to recognize the outstanding academic accomplishments of our student-athletes," said SAC Commissioner Patrick Britz. "Along with the help of our coaches and administrators, they continue to strive for excellence on the playing field and court, as well as in the classroom, and we are extremely proud of their hard work and dedication."

The SAC Commissioner's Honor Roll showcases the league member institutions' commitment to achieving high levels of success both academically and athletically, as multiple sport-related award winners also garnered the distinction.

Tusculum have boasted four SAC Scholar Athletes of the Year in 2019-2020, including Annie McCullough (women's tennis), Trey Hinton (baseball) and two-time winner Nicole McMillen (women's cross country and track & field).

Three TU student-athletes have earned CoSIDA Academic All-America® distinction so far in the 2019-2020 academic year.  Daulton Martin was named to the baseball first team, Pau Peiro earned third team honors for men's soccer and Anna Alloway was selected to the softball third team. McCullough earned Academic All-America® second team honors in 2019 and McMillen, who is a two-time winner, once for women's soccer (2018 - second team) and was a first team selection for cross country / track & field in 2019.

Three Pioneers were also recipients of the SAC Elite 20 Award this season, including Trenton Gibson (men's basketball), Kent Noe (baseball) and McMillen (indoor track & field). The SAC Elite 20 Award honors the student-athlete with the top cumulative grade point average (based on a minimum of 48 credit hours) in each of the league's 20 team championship sports.

 

Breakdown by Sport - Tusculum University

Baseball - 25

Men's Basketball - 4

Women's Basketball - 6

Men's Cross Country - 4

Women's Cross Country - 5

Football - 24

Men's Golf - 4

Women's Golf - 6

Men's Lacrosse - 13

Women's Lacrosse - 15

Men's Soccer - 20

Women's Soccer - 19

Softball - 15

Men's Tennis - 10

Women's Tennis - 10

Men's Track & Field - 6

Women's Track & Field - 7

Women's Volleyball - 11

 

2019-2020 SAC Commissioner's Honor Roll

Tusculum Honorees

Name

Sport(s)

Daalen Adderley

Baseball

Gaston Aguilera

Men's Tennis

Tyler Ajiero

Football

Anna Alloway

Softball

Alan Andrzewski

Football

Antonio Apparicio

Men's Cross Country / Track & Field

Sonja Ballmert

Women's Soccer

Hannah Barr

Women's Basketball

Meredith Barton

Women's Golf

Gunner Becker

Baseball

Gabrielle Beckett

Women's Cross Country / Track & Field

AJ Bell

Men's Soccer

Christian Bell

Football

Dexler Benjamin

Football

John Bennett

Men's Golf

Giovanni Berardis

Men's Lacrosse

Hailey Berglof

Softball

Peiton Bledsoe

Women's Soccer

Will Boney

Football

Miguel Boskovic

Men's Basketball

Payton Boyd

Baseball

Danielle Breen

Women's Soccer

Erin Bruce

Women's Cross Country / Track & Field

Riley Burns

Men's Lacrosse

Emiah Burrowes

Women's Volleyball

Jacque Butler

Women's Golf

Mackenzie Butler

Women's Golf

Sydney Byrd

Women's Volleyball

Andrew Cantrell

Football

Elise Carmichael

Women's Volleyball

Trey Carney

Men's Lacrosse

Kaynashia Carter

Women's Track & Field

Jackson Cauthen

Football

Edgar Cervantes

Men's Soccer

Hunter Chandley

Men's Golf

Rory Church

Women's Tennis

Kirsten Click

Women's Basketball

Catherine Clingan

Women's Volleyball

Jeryn Cole

Football

Connor Coleman

Men's Lacrosse

Brandon Cosey

Football

Aaron Couch

Baseball

Christian Coulter

Football

Will Cronin

Men's Cross Country / Track & Field

Grant Crosby

Baseball

Olivia Cunningham

Women's Golf

Brittney Cupp

Women's Basketball

Clement Dagord

Men's Soccer

Chelsea Daugherty

Women's Tennis

Dylan DeBusk

Football

Henrique Devens

Men's Soccer

Dynah Dunn

Women's Soccer

Joel Edgar

Men's Lacrosse

Braden Elam

Men's Lacrosse

Kenzie Ellenburg

Women's Soccer

Keegan Ernest

Baseball

Tyler Estep

Football

Yago Fernandez

Men's Tennis

Nick Flesher

Baseball

Murphy Flood

Baseball

Taylor Floyd

Women's Lacrosse

Frank Fonacia

Men's Tennis

Bryson Ford

Baseball

Brittney Franse

Softball

Alissa Furches

Women's Cross Country

Fuzzy Furr

Baseball

Gustavo Gantus

Men's Soccer

Brianna Garcia

Women's Soccer

Kristen Gass

Softball

Ross Geiger

Men's Lacrosse

Trenton Gibson

Men's Basketball

Sam Gilburt

Men's Soccer

Alexis Grampp

Softball

Gabby Gray

Women's Volleyball

Javon Green

Football

Kate Guildford

Women's Soccer

Tina Haig

Women's Soccer

Phillip Hall

Men's Soccer

Wyatt Hall

Football

Emilie Hansen

Women's Tennis

Freddy Harbinson

Men's Lacrosse

Ashley Harbison

Softball

Bailey Herring

Football

Trey Hinton

Baseball

Caleb Hodnett

Men's Basketball

Leon Huck

Men's Tennis

James Irwin

Baseball

Milan Jankovic

Men's Tennis

Sander Johansen

Men's Soccer

Darby Johnson

Women's Soccer

Marko Jokic

Men's Golf

Andre Jones

Football

Katlyn Jones

Women's Soccer

Jonathan Julien

Men's Track & Field

Ryan Kavulick

Baseball

Jennifer Keim

Women's Golf

Tristan Kirkham

Men's Lacrosse

Xavier Lamour

Men's Soccer

Alec Lay

Baseball

Hayley Lazo

Softball

Arthur Le Gall

Men's Soccer

Will Leonard

Baseball

Julia Lopez

Women's Tennis

Jonovan Lowe

Football

Bailey Lowery

Women's Lacrosse

Brittany Lowery

Women's Lacrosse

Liam Macdonald

Men's Lacrosse

Briggs Marcantel

Football

Kylie Marek

Women's Lacrosse

Martina Marras

Women's Tennis

Daulton Martin

Baseball

Mitch McCain

Baseball

Annie McCullough

Women's Tennis

Caitlin McCullough

Women's Tennis

Michael McEvoy

Men's Soccer

Quinn McKitrick

Men's Lacrosse

Nicole McMillen

Women's Cross Country / Track & Field

Kamryn McNeil

Women's Lacrosse

Jacco Mensinga

Men's Tennis

Marco Meon

Men's Tennis

Cloee-Anna Merritt

Softball

Peter Mgbechi

Men's Basketball

Madison Michael

Softball

Cade Miles

Men's Soccer

Drew Miller

Baseball

Caroline Monroe

Women's Lacrosse

Cece Mortensen

Women's Soccer

Africa Mota

Women's Tennis

Kent Noe

Baseball

Jonathan Nelson

Baseball

Brianna Oats

Women's Track & Field

Yen Xuan Ong

Women's Golf

Justin Parker

Baseball

Allison Pate

Softball

Pau Peiro

Men's Soccer

Nevena Pejovic

Women's Volleyball

Alex Perez

Men's Cross Country / Track & Field

Linden Perkins

Women's Lacrosse

Gracee Peters

Women's Volleyball

Alex Petruzello

Football

Kaitlyn Pickens

Softball

Josh Pickford

Men's Lacrosse

Carli Pigza

Women's Volleyball

Kate Pipkin

Women's Lacrosse

Fabian Proesch

Men's Soccer

Lyndsey Pulliam

Women's Tennis

Cameron Quinn

Football

Alejandro Quiriti

Men's Soccer

Brooke Radcliffe

Women's Soccer

Vadzim Raitsou

Men's Tennis

Bryce Ramirez

Football

Ivee Richesin

Softball

Eli Riley

Baseball

Kennedy Roberts

Women's Volleyball

Alyssa Rojas

Women's Volleyball

Vinicius Rosario

Men's Soccer

Sydney Rose

Women's Soccer

Oscar Rubio Jimenez

Men's Soccer

Hailey Sanders

Women's Lacrosse

Xavi Sandoica

Men's Soccer

Rafael Sarasola

Men's Tennis

Alyssa Sayne

Women's Soccer

Chelsea Sheerin

Women's Soccer

Nicolas Sisto

Men's Track & Field

Carly Sosnowski

Women's Volleyball

Harley Smith

Women's Lacrosse

Tyrell Squire

Men's Soccer

Jessica Spiegel

Women's Lacrosse

Taylor Stibbe

Women's Basketball

Emily Stoklosa

Women's Cross Country / Track & Field

Julia Street

Softball

Maddie Sutton

Women's Basketball

Liam Sweeney

Men's Golf

Patrick Thomas

Men's Lacrosse

Arisa Timoll

Women's Soccer

Ellie Tomassoni

Women's Soccer

Tia Tuininga

Women's Lacrosse

Taylor Tupps

Men's Cross Country / Track & Field

Maddie Vossen

Women's Soccer

Nikola Vujicic

Men's Soccer

Jake Wapinksy

Baseball

Ashton Watson

Football

Kaitlyn Watson

Women's Soccer

Billy Weekley

Football

Sammie West

Softball

Tori West

Softball

Tyler White

Baseball

Zoe Whitlow

Women's Lacrosse

Jacob Willett

Baseball

Sydney Wilson

Women's Basketball

Devin Woodson

Football

Ellie Wray

Women's Soccer

Gabriel Yaguar

Men's Tennis

Emily Youngblood

Women's Lacrosse

Leighann Yudin

Women's Lacrosse

Aizat Zholdakayeva

Women's Tennis

 

 

© 2019 TUSCULUM UNIVERSITY

60 SHILOH ROAD

GREENEVILLE, TN 37743

MISSION STATEMENT

"TUSCULUM WILL PREPARE STUDENT-ATHLETES TO BECOME PRINCIPLED LEADERS WHO ARE CONTRIBUTING CITIZENS AND CHAMPIONS IN LIFE BY INSTILLING THE HIGHEST VALUES OF CHARACTER, INTEGRITY, AND SPORTSMANSHIP."

Privacy Policy