Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
The Official home of tusculum athletics

309 named to Tusculum Athletic Director's Honor Roll

309 named to Tusculum Athletic Director's Honor Roll

GREENEVILLE, Tenn. --- Three-hundred-and-nine (309) student-athletes have been named to the 2019 Tusculum University Athletic Director's Spring Honor Roll announced Doug Jones, vice president of athletics and university initiatives.

To be selected to the Athletic Director's Honor Roll, a student-athlete must accumulate either a spring semester or overall cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better on a 4.0 scale.

The Tusculum baseball team boasted the most student-athletes on the honor roll with 36 honorees.  The Pioneer football team was second with 34 honorees, followed by women's soccer (28), men's soccer (21), men's lacrosse (19), women's volleyball (19), softball (18), women's lacrosse (16), women's track & field (15), men's track & field (14), men's basketball (11), women's beach volleyball (10), men's tennis (10), women's golf (10), spirit squad (10), women's basketball (9), women's cross country (9), women's tennis (8), men's cross country (7) and men's golf (5).

The Tusculum women's golf team had the highest cumulative grade point average of the department with a 3.652 team GPA.  Of Tusculum's athletic programs, 12 boasted team GPAs of 3.00 or better. The women's tennis team was second with a 3.529 GPA, followed by softball (3.482), women's lacrosse (3.324), men's soccer (3.298), women's soccer (3.297), women's cross country (3.279), women's volleyball (3.265), women's beach volleyball (3.243), men's tennis (3.241), baseball (3.122) and men's cross country (3.083).

Forty-three (43) student-athletes posted a 4.00 GPA during the spring semester with five (5) who have maintained a perfect cumulative GPA including: Katelyn Jones (women's soccer), Emilie Hansen (women's tennis), Morgan Mahaffey (softball), Fabian Paier (men's tennis) and Connor Pinkard (baseball)

Tusculum University, located in Greeneville, Tennessee, is affiliated with the Presbyterian Church, USA and is a NCAA Division II member of the South Atlantic Conference.  Tusculum, the oldest university in the State of Tennessee, sponsors 24 intercollegiate sports, including men's volleyball and men's and women's bowling which will begin competition during the 2019-2020 academic year.

 

2019 Tusculum Athletic Director's Fall Honor Roll

Student-Athlete

Sport(s)

Mo Ahmed

Men's Basketball

Anna Alloway

Softball

Gaston Aguilera

Men's Tennis

David Akinpetide

Men's Tennis

Katja Andersson

Women's Soccer

Alan Andrzejewski

Football

Kedar Ashford

Men's Track & Field

Sonja Ballmert

Women's Soccer

Meredith Barton

Women's Golf

Taylor Battle

Softball

Tyson Beach

Baseball

Jackson Beason

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Jordan Beaver

Baseball

AJ Bell          

Men's Soccer

Christian Bell

Football

Keegan Bell

Men's Lacrosse

John Bennett

Men's Golf

Giovanni Berardis

Men's Lacrosse

Xavier Billups

Men's Track & Field

Caleigh Blair

Spirit Squad

Ethan Bohannon

Men's Lacrosse

Will Boney

Football

Cassie Born

Women's Volleyball

Bailey Bosler

Women's Soccer

Brittany Bowery

Women's Cross Country

Yoland Boyce

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Danielle Breen

Women's Soccer

Keveon Broadwater

Football

Brittani Brooks

Women's Tennis

Grayson Brown

Softball

Riley Burns

Men's Lacrosse

Jacque Butler

Women's Golf

Mackenzie Butler

Women's Golf

Andrew Cantrell

Football

Trey Carney

Men's Lacrosse

Kaynashia Carter

Women's Track & Field

Emma Casey

Softball

Jackson Cauthen

Football

Edgar Cervantes

Men's Soccer

Hunter Chandley

Men's Golf

Danika Chaney

Women's Volleyball/Beach Volleyball

Georgios Charkoutsakis

Men's Soccer

Riley Church

Spirit Squad

Xavier Clemmons

Football

Catherine Clingan

Volleyball

Connor Coleman

Men's Lacrosse

Trent Collins

Baseball

Sarah Combs

Women's Soccer

Chris Cornish

Baseball

Will Cronin

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Colton Cross

Baseball

Olivia Cunningham

Women's Golf

Yolizma Cupidan

Women's Basketball

Brittney Cupp

Women's Basketball

Juliette Cusano

Women's Lacrosse

Clement Dagorn

Men's Soccer

Deniz Dalkiran

Women's Basketball

Haley Davis

Beach Volleyball

Jackie Davis

Men's Basketball

I'keriah Day

Women's Track & Field

Seth DeHaven

Baseball

Bailey Deese

Football

Carter Delsorbo

Spirit Squad

Henrique Devens

Men's Soccer

Guillaume Devries

Men's Track & Field

Donovan Donaldson

Men's Basketball

Brianna Doolittle

Spirit Squad

Will Drake

Baseball

Dynah Dunn

Women's Track & Field

Garrett Dupuis

Baseball

Madison Dye

Volleyball

Joel Edgar

Men's Lacrosse

Braden Elam

Men's Lacrosse

Kenzie Ellenburg

Women's Soccer

Bradley Evans

Baseball

Alyssa Farmer

Women's Track & Field

Arrhen Fejokwu

Men's Basketball

Yago Fernandez

Men's Tennis

Zack Finchum

Baseball

Taylor Floyd

Women's Lacrosse

Hayden Fobare

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Bryson Ford

Baseball

Danielle Forsythe

Women's Soccer

Brittney Franse

Softball

Alissa Furches

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Gustavo Gantus

Men's Soccer

Ross Geiger

Men's Lacrosse

Courtney Gibson

Softball

Trenton Gibson

Men's Basketball

Sam Gilbert

Men's Soccer

Dani Gongora

Men's Soccer

Hannah Graham

Women's Soccer

James Graham

Men's Soccer

Alexis Grampp

Softball

Gabby Gray

Women's Volleyball/Beach Volleyball

Javon Green

Football

Connor Greene

Men's Basketball

Kesia Griffith

Women's Track & Field

Mathias Grimstad

Men's Soccer

Kate Guildford

Women's Soccer

Charles Hall

Baseball

Skyellar Hall

Women's Volleyball/Beach Volleyball

Emilie Hansen

Women's Tennis

Freddy Harbinson

Men's Lacrosse

Brandon Harrison

Football

Zach Hartle

Men's Basketball

Aubrey Hawkins

Women's Volleyball

AJ Hems

Men's Lacrosse

Bailey Herring

Football

Emily Hester

Softball

Trey Hinton

Baseball

Caleb Hodnett

Men's Basketball

Trista Holder

Women's Golf

Campbell Holley

Men's Lacrosse

Rachel Holmes

Women's Lacrosse

Randy Hooks

Football

Isaac Hybarger

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Chris Iltshishin

Baseball

James Irwin

Baseball

Milan Jakovic

Men's Tennis

Harbor Jefferson

Baseball

Sander Johansen

Men's Soccer

Julia Johansson

Women's Golf

Darby Johnson

Women's Soccer

Hanna Johnson

Beach Volleyball

J'Quen Johnson

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Nash Johnson

Men's Lacrosse

Taylor Johnson

Softball

Andre Jones

Football

Grace Jones

Softball

Katlyn Jones

Women's Soccer

Jonathan Julien

Men's Track & Field

Cameron King

Men's Basketball

Jordan King

Baseball

Hunter Kitchen

Spirit Squad

Caleb LaFleur

Football

John Lane

Spirit Squad

Zach Lane

Men's Track & Field

Kaele Lawless

Women's Lacrosse

Kale Lawrence

Men's Lacrosse

Alec Lay

Baseball

Arthur Le Gall

Men's Soccer

Will Leonard

Baseball

Dario Ljubic

Men's Soccer

Trevor Lloyd

Baseball

Lovely Locklear

Women's Basketball

Julia Lopez

Women's Tennis

Bailey Lowery

Women's Lacrosse

Brittany Lowery

Women's Lacrosse

Emma MacDonald

Women's Soccer

Liam Macdonald

Men's Lacrosse

Morgan Mahaffey

Softball

Carter Mangel

Football

Nicholas Marchese

Men's Golf

Rian Marques

Men's Soccer

Martina Marras

Women's Tennis

Melissa Mazur

Women's Volleyball/Beach Volleyball

Africa Mota

Women's Tennis

Daulton Martin

Baseball

Chris Matheus

Football

Cameron McAbee

Women's Volleyball

Chase McAllister

Baseball

Mitch McCain

Baseball

Kylie McCormick

Spirit Squad

Annie McCullough

Women's Tennis

Caitlin McCullough

Women's Tennis

Jarel McDade

Baseball

Sean McDaniel

Baseball

Briana McDonald

Women's Track & Field

Elissa McIntosh

Women's Soccer

Elizabeth McIntosh

Women's Soccer

Jaycen McGhee

Football

Megann McKinney

Women's Lacrosse

Quinn McKitrick

Men's Lacrosse

Logan McMahan

Baseball

Nicole McMillen

Women's Soccer/Cross Country/Track & Field

Jordan Melvin

Women's Soccer

Jacco Mensinga

Men's Tennis

Marco Meon

Men's Tennis

Carly Mill

Women's Soccer

Charles Mills

Men's Lacrosse

Drew Miller

Baseball

Nate Montgomery

Baseball

Lauren Munn

Women's Golf

Halea Murphy

Women's Soccer

Luke Murphy

Men's Soccer

Cydney Murrell

Women's Golf

Claire Myers

Women's Volleyball

Benson Napier

Football

Kent Noe

Baseball

Carleigh Norton

Women's Soccer

Brianna Oats

Women's Track & Field

Fabian Paier

Men's Tennis

Kirsten Pappas

Women's Soccer

Hunter Parks

Baseball

Allison Pate

Softball

Callie Patterson

Women's Basketball

Pau Peiro

Men's Soccer

Nevena Pejovic

Women's Volleyball

Alejandro Perez

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Jeffery Perez

Men's Golf

Linden Perkins

Women's Lacrosse

Gracee Peters

Women's Volleyball

Josh Pickford

Carli Pigza

Men's Lacrosse

Women's Volleyball

Connor Pinkard

Baseball

Kate Pipkin

Women's Lacrosse

Taylor Plemons

Softball

Hunter Price

Football

Matt Price

Football

Fabian Proesch

Men's Soccer

Lyndsey Pulliam

Women's Tennis

Angel Quay

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Alejandro Quiriti

Men's Soccer

Yvette Raaijen

Women's Soccer

Brooke Radcliffe

Women's Soccer

Vadzim Raitsou

Men's Tennis

Savannah Rice

Spirit Squad

Ivee Richesin

Softball

Kennedy Roberts

Volleyball

Alyssa Rojas

Volleyball

Taylor Rose

Spirit Squad

Lenny Roundtree

Football

Oscar Rubio Jimenez

Men's Soccer

Eliza Ryan

Women's Lacrosse

Hailey Sanders

Women's Lacrosse

Rafael Sarasola

Men's Tennis

Brooke Schreder

Women's Soccer

Ashley Scozzari

Softball

Shemar Shakespeare

Men's Basketball

Eli Shepherd

Football

Chelsea Sheerin

Women's Soccer

Jordon Shippy

Football

Christian Sisto

Men's Track & Field

Nicholas Sisto

Men's Track & Field

Brooklyn Smith

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Harley Smith

Women's Lacrosse/Volleyball

Jordan Smith

Women's Lacrosse

Zack Smith

Football

Jessica Spiegel

Women's Lacrosse

Brooke Statler

Women's Volleyball

Colton Stewart

Football

Johnny Stewart

Football

Emily Stoklosa

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Colton Strickland

Football

Maddie Sutton

Women's Basketball

Liam Sweeney

Men's Golf

Bethany Thomas

Women's Lacrosse

Deondra Thomas

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

James Thomas

Men's Lacrosse

Ellie Tomassoni

Women's Soccer

Katie Tomassoni

Women's Golf

Mekayla Trantham

Spirit Squad

Taylor Tupps

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Malik Tyree

Men's Basketball

Sam Urban

Baseball

Maddie Vossen

Women's Soccer

Nikola Vujicic

Men's Soccer

Lana Vujosevic

Women's Volleyball/Beach Volleyball

Justin Wallace

Baseball

Carson Walls

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Jake Wapinsky

Baseball

Ashton Watson

Football

Kaitlyn Watson

Women's Soccer

Katelyn Weems

Women's Basketball/Beach Volleyball

Hunter Weismore

Football

Sammie West

Softball

Tori West

Softball

Emily White

Softball

Taylor White

Women's Golf

Courtney Whited

Women's Volleyball

Jacob Willett

Baseball

Chavis Williams

Football

Jasmine Williams

Women's Basketball

Sydney Wilson

Women's Basketball

Jonny Winter

Men's Soccer

Devin Woodson

Football

Ellie Wray

Women's Soccer

Chase Wullenweber

Baseball

Gabriel Yaguar

Men's Tennis

Emily Youngblood

Women's Lacrosse

Jordan Zaleski

Women's Volleyball/Beach Volleyball

Brandon Ziarno

Football

Robert Zirkle

Football

© 2019 TUSCULUM UNIVERSITY

60 SHILOH ROAD

GREENEVILLE, TN 37743

MISSION STATEMENT

"TUSCULUM WILL PREPARE STUDENT-ATHLETES TO BECOME PRINCIPLED LEADERS WHO ARE CONTRIBUTING CITIZENS AND CHAMPIONS IN LIFE BY INSTILLING THE HIGHEST VALUES OF CHARACTER, INTEGRITY, AND SPORTSMANSHIP."

Privacy Policy