Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
The Official home of tusculum athletics

300 Student-Athletes named to Tusculum Athletic Director's Honor Roll

300 Student-Athletes named to Tusculum Athletic Director's Honor Roll

GREENEVILLE, Tenn. --- Three-hundred (300) student-athletes have been named to the 2017 Tusculum College Athletic Director's Spring Honor Roll announced Doug Jones, TC Director of Athletics.

To be selected to the Athletic Director's Honor Roll, a student-athlete must accumulate either a spring semester or overall cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better on a 4.0 scale.

The Tusculum football team boasted the most student-athletes on the honor roll with 53 honorees.  The Pioneer baseball team was second with 31 representatives, while women's soccer was third with 30 selections. Women's lacrosse was fourth with 23 honorees, followed by men's lacrosse (22), softball (20), men's soccer (19), volleyball (16), women's basketball (14), men's basketball (13), men's tennis (10), women's tennis (10), women's golf (9), cheerleading (9), women's cross country (8), men's golf (7) and men's cross country (7).

The Tusculum women's tennis team had the highest cumulative grade point average of the sports sponsored by the College with a 3.660 team GPA.  Of Tusculum's 16 athletic programs, 13 boasted team GPAs of 3.00 or better. The women's golf team was second with a 3.548 GPA, followed by men's tennis (3.539), softball (3.435), women's soccer (3.363), volleyball (3.340), women's lacrosse (3.279), women's basketball (3.227), men's cross country (3.182), men's soccer (3.159), women's cross country (3.126), men's golf (3.120) and men's basketball (3.069).

Six (6) Tusculum student-athletes currently have a perfect cumulative GPA of 4.00 including: Emma MacDonald (women's soccer), Morgan Mahaffey (softball), Katarina Majorova (women's tennis), Fabian Paier (men's tennis), Jonathan Spicher (men's soccer) and Carlie Thornber (women's soccer).

Tusculum College, located in Greeneville, Tenn., is affiliated with the Presbyterian Church, USA and is a NCAA Division II member of the South Atlantic Conference.  Tusculum, the oldest college in the State of Tennessee, sponsors 18 intercollegiate sports, including men's and women's track and field which will resume competition during the 2017-18 academic year.

2017 Tusculum College Athletic Director's Spring Honor Roll

Student-Athletes

Sport(s)

Brandon Alexander

Men's Golf

Makenzi Alley

Women's Cross Country

Evan Altizer

Football

Jorge Alvarez

Men's Soccer

Ivan Andabak

Men's Soccer

Katja Andersson

Women's Soccer

Ashley Andrukonis

Women's Cross Country

Hazel Arwood

Cheerleading

Kristen Atwell

Women's Basketball

Kyle Bailey

Football

Tyler Bailey

Baseball

Sonja Ballmert

Women's Soccer

Sarah Baker

Women's Tennis

Brandyn Bartlett

Football

Maggienella Basile

Women's Golf

Seth Batsel

Football

Taylor Battle

Softball

Tyson Beach

Baseball

Keegan Bell

Men's Lacrosse

Timothy Bell

Football

William Bender

Men's Lacrosse

Deres Benn

Football

John Bennett

Baseball

Alexis Berlin

Cheerleading

Gabriel Bernardi

Men's Tennis

McKenly Berry

Baseball

Emory Bibb

Volleyball

Carrigan Bishop

Women's Cross Country

Brandon Black

Baseball

Trey Blevins

Men's Basketball

Eli Boles

Baseball

Will Boney

Football

Cassie Born

Volleyball

Dalton Boslooper

Baseball

Sarah Bouley

Volleyball

Ashley Bowers

Women's Soccer

Ben Boyd

Men's Lacrosse

Jule Brass

Women's Tennis

Danielle Breen

Women's Soccer

Shemar Bridges

Football

Brittani Brooks

Women's Tennis

Spencer Brothers

Baseball

Vincent Brown

Men's Basketball

Lindsay Butler

Women's Golf

Kylen Butler

Men's Basketball

Edison Cabrera

Baseball

Corey Cantrell

Football

Hunter Cantrell

Football

Gary Capps

Men's Soccer

Erin Carmody

Volleyball

Ethan Carpenter

Baseball

Cayla Cecil

Softball

Hunter Chandley

Men's Golf

Georgios Charkoutsakis

Men's Soccer

Katelynne Cheatham

Softball

Lia Clark

Women's Soccer

Alyssa Clifton

Women's Basketball

Chris Cochrane

Baseball

Matthew Cole

Football

Sarah Combs

Women's Soccer

Jalen Connor

Football

Christen Craig

Women's Lacrosse

Regan Croff

Women's Basketball

Heather Crouch

Women's Basketball / Soccer

Bailey Culler

Softball

Juliette Cusano

Women's Lacrosse

Jacob Cutshall

Men's Cross Country

Ricardo Da Silva

Men's Soccer

Eliza Davis

Softball

Zach Davis

Men's Basketball

Andre De Giorgi

Men's Soccer

Payton DeHart

Women's Soccer

Seth DeHaven

Baseball

Rachel Del Duca

Women's Lacrosse

Kayli Dempster

Volleyball

Jonathon Dennis

Men's Cross Country

Kyle Dickson

Men's Soccer

Kelly Donnelly

Football

Keaton Dotson

Men's Basketball

Cameron Dugger

Men's Golf

Dallas Dunn

Men's Soccer

Garrett Dupuis

Baseball

Joel Edgar

Men's Lacrosse

Chase Eichner

Football

Savannah Elliott

Women's Lacrosse

Cory Fagan

Men's Basketball

Yago Fernandez

Men's Tennis

Harper Ford

Softball

Jordan Fullerton

Women's Soccer

Franziska Funke

Women's Tennis

Rachel Garnett

Volleyball

Anthony Gatewood

Men's Lacrosse

Emily Gleason

Women's Lacrosse

Hannah Graham

Women's Soccer

Shelby Gray

Women's Lacrosse

Javon Green

Football

Robert Green

Football

Alexandria Gregg

Women's Soccer

Delaney Guerrero

Softball

Sierra Haas

Women's Lacrosse

Kevin Haggerty

Men's Lacrosse

Holly Hall

Women's Soccer

Tyler Hall

Baseball

Tim Hardy

Baseball

Ethan Harmon

Men's Basketball

Jesse Harrell

Men's Cross Country

Cooper Harrison

Football

Zach Hartle

Men's Basketball

Kelsey Haun

Women's Golf

Aubrey Hawkins

Volleyball

Maelyn Head

Women's Basketball

Hunter Hensley

Football

Emily Hester

Softball

Mason Hewitt

Football

Trey Hinton

Baseball

Caleb Hodnett

Men's Basketball

Campbell Holley

Men's Lacrosse

Rachel Holmes

Women's Lacrosse

Randy Hooks

Football

Sayre Hopper

Women's Golf

Chris Hutson

Men's Golf

James Irwin

Baseball

David Johnson

Football

Kasey Johnson

Women's Basketball

J'Quen Johnson

Men's Cross Country

Andre Jones

Football

Tashique Kader

Men's Tennis

Calyn Kelly

Women's Lacrosse

Lindsey Kelly

Women's Soccer

Bailey Kennedy

Softball

Jaylynn Kesterson

Football

Dante Key

Baseball

Indya Kinard

Women's Basketball

Haley Klages

Women's Soccer

Tyler Klarner

Men's Lacrosse

Toby de Klerk

Men's Tennis

Tomas Kmetko

Men's Tennis

Steven Knowles

Men's Tennis

Andrew Kransberger

Men's Lacrosse

Dallas Kuykendall

Football

Andreas Kvam

Men's Soccer

Amber Lackey

Women's Tennis

Caleb LaFleur

Football

Taylor Lambertsen

Women's Golf

Zack Lane

Football

Sharai Larry

Women's Basketball

Bailey Laws

Cheerleading

Guillermo Lazcano

Men's Soccer

Taylor Leatherman

Softball

Neil Lee

Football

Lilian Lesniewski

Women's Lacrosse

Mariah Lewis

Volleyball

Tyler Linkous

Men's Soccer

Todd Lloyd

Men's Lacrosse

Julia Lopez

Women's Tennis

Bailey Lowery

Women's Lacrosse

Brittany Lowery

Women's Lacrosse

Emma MacDonald

Women's Soccer

Liam MacDonald

Men's Lacrosse

Morgan Mahaffey

Softball

Katarina Majorova

Women's Tennis

Benedicta Makakala

Women's Basketball

Madison Malone

Women's Lacrosse

Daulton Martin

Baseball

Miriah Martin

Women's Soccer

Melissa Mazur

Volleyball

Mitch McCain

Baseball

Kelli McCalla

Women's Soccer

Annie McCullough

Women's Tennis

Kateland McDade

Women's Soccer

Quinn McKitrick

Men's Lacrosse

Nicole McMillen

Women's Soccer

Jordan Melvin

Women's Soccer

Rocco Menna

Men's Soccer

Ethan Merrow

Men's Lacrosse

Carly Mill

Women's Soccer

Micah Miller

Baseball

Charles Mills

Men's Lacrosse

Tyler Minchew

Football

Connor Mitchell

Men's Basketball

Vasco Monteiro

Men's Soccer

Kaitlyn Moore

Women's Lacrosse

Africa Mota

Women's Tennis

Pauline Muiruri

Women's Cross Country

Eduardo Munoz

Men's Tennis

Shannon Murphy

Volleyball

Cydney Murrell

Women's Golf

Loyd Napier

Football

David New

Baseball

Mackenzie Newsome

Women's Cross Country

Kent Noe

Baseball

Will Noel

Men's Cross Country

Ian O'Grady

Football

Alycea Ohl

Women's Lacrosse

Fabian Paier

Men's Tennis

Ross Parsons

Men's Lacrosse

Allison Pate

Softball

Callie Patterson

Women's Basketball

Kendall Patterson

Men's Basketball

Pau Peiro

Men's Soccer

Andrew Pereira

Football

Linden Perkins

Women's Lacrosse

Gracee Peters

Volleyball

Matthew Petraglia

Men's Lacrosse

Taylor Plemons

Softball

Diego Poore

Men's Basketball

Fabian Proesch

Men's Soccer

Lyndsey Pulliam

Women's Tennis

Jasmine Queen

Women's Basketball

Christian Raasch

Baseball

Matt Ramsay

Baseball

Cory Ramsey

Men's Cross Country

Ciara Rattana

Women's Golf

Zachary Redden

Football

Treslyn Reese

Softball

Jenna Restivo

Softball

Ally Rines

Women's Soccer

Monica Roberts

Women's Basketball

Rachel Roberts

Women's Soccer

Isaac Robinson

Football

Cameron Rogers

Men's Lacrosse

Taylor Rose

Cheerleading

Chris Ryan

Men's Lacrosse

Vetle Salte

Men's Soccer

DJ Samuels

Football

Hailey Sanders

Women's Lacrosse

Reanna Saunders

Cheerleading

Sabrina Schleuger

Volleyball

Eric Schorr

Baseball

Brooke Schreder

Women's Soccer

Drew Schreder

Football

Leon Seiz

Men's Tennis / Soccer

Tara Shields

Women's Basketball

Jaelyn Shoemaker

Cheerleading

Megan Shortt

Women's Lacrosse

Madison Shumaker

Volleyball

David Siegle

Men's Tennis

Erin Sims

Women's Lacrosse

Christian Sisto

Football

Trevor Skiles

Football

Zach Slagle

Baseball

Chris Slater

Football

Alex Smith

Women's Soccer

Brooklyn Smith

Women's Cross Country

Jordan Smith

Women's Lacrosse

Taylor Smith

Men's Golf

Zack Smith

Football

Jonathan Spicher

Men's Soccer

Clarissa Stanton

Women's Lacrosse

Brooke Statler

Volleyball

Colton Strickland

Football

Emily Stoklosa

Women's Cross Country

Robin Stoner

Softball

Thomas Sullivan

Football

Shannele Sunderland

Women's Soccer

Corey Szewczyk

Football

Martez Thompkins

Football

Brandon Thompson

Football

Carlie Thornber

Women's Soccer

Lauren Tino

Cheerleading

Ellie Tomassoni

Women's Soccer

Katie Tomassoni

Women's Golf

Will Tommie

Football

John Topoleski

Baseball

Mekayla Trantham

Cheerleading

Preston Tucker

Men's Golf

Austin Upleger

Football

Cheyenne Upton

Women's Soccer

Sam Urban

Baseball

Austin Vanderhoof

Men's Lacrosse

Eric Varlas

Men's Lacrosse

Samantha Vogt

Women's Cross Country

Maddie Vossen

Women's Soccer

Cole Waddell

Football

Dallas Wade

Men's Lacrosse

Nate Wade

Men's Lacrosse

Brooke Wagner

Women's Lacrosse

James Walker

Football

Jake Wapinsky

Baseball

Morgan Ward

Softball

Jason Ware

Football

Justin Ware

Football

Hunter Weismore

Football

Kaily Weiss

Volleyball

Laryssa Welch

Volleyball

Sammie West

Softball

David Whinery

Men's Golf

Emily White

Softball

Taylor White

Women's Golf

Sydney Wilson

Women's Basketball

Kaitlin Winnie

Women's Lacrosse

Seth Wiseman

Men's Soccer

Rachel Wisner

Softball

Christopher Woodson

Football

Parker Wright

Cheerleading

Tarique Wynn

Men's Basketball

Zak Zabonick

Baseball

Robert Zirkle

Football

© 2019 TUSCULUM UNIVERSITY

60 SHILOH ROAD

GREENEVILLE, TN 37743

MISSION STATEMENT

"TUSCULUM WILL PREPARE STUDENT-ATHLETES TO BECOME PRINCIPLED LEADERS WHO ARE CONTRIBUTING CITIZENS AND CHAMPIONS IN LIFE BY INSTILLING THE HIGHEST VALUES OF CHARACTER, INTEGRITY, AND SPORTSMANSHIP."

Privacy Policy