Funke repeats as CoSIDA Academic All-American

Funke repeats as CoSIDA Academic All-American

AUSTIN, Texas --- For a second straight year, Tusculum's women's tennis student-athlete Franziska Funke has been named to the NCAA Division II Academic All-America® Women's At-Large second team as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

The CoSIDA Academic All-America® at-large program includes the sports of fencing, golf, gymnastics, ice hockey, lacrosse, rifle, skiing, swimming and diving, tennis, water polo for both men and women; bowling, crew and field hockey for women; and volleyball and wrestling for men.

Funke, a junior from Bochum, Germany, has a 3.99 cumulative grade point average and is majoring in psychology.  She becomes the first TC women's tennis player to garner Academic All-America® honors multiple times in school history.

She was the co-recipient of the 2015-2016 Tusculum Student-Athlete Academic Achievement Award, following up from earning the TC Freshman of the Year Academic Award accolade in her rookie campaign.  She is a member of the Tusculum Athletic Director's Honor Roll, SAC Commissioner's Honor Roll, Dean's List, President's List and Charles Oliver Gray Honors List.

She earned All-South Atlantic Conference first team honors in both singles and doubles play while posting an 18-8 record in singles, including a sterling 9-1 league worksheet.  She went a perfect 3-0 in both singles and doubles in Tusculum's SAC Tournament run earning the program its fourth league tournament title, while advancing to the NCAA Tournament for a school-record ninth time.  For her efforts, she was named the SAC Tournament Most Valuable Player as Tusculum finished the season with a 20-7 overall record.

2016-2017 CoSIDA NCAA II Academic All-America® Women's At-Large Team

First Team

Sport

Name

School

Swimming

Monica Amaral

West Florida

Swimming

Vika Arkhipova

Wingate

Tennis

Marine Beugre-Guyot

Saint Leo

Tennis

Rebecca Bruning

Anderson

Swimming

Jaimie Bryan

UC San Diego

Golf

Marie Coors

Saint Leo

Swimming

Manuela Ferreira

Wayne St. (Mich.)

Tennis

Saioa Gomez De Segura

Mercyhurst

Golf

Mikaela Hadaway

Wingate

Lacrosse

Morgan Judd

Lindenwood

Lacrosse

Alyssa Milano

New York Tech

Gymnastics

Katie Simpson

Texas Woman's

Swimming

Nancy Claire Smith

Carson-Newman

Fencing

Zuzanna Sobczak

Wayne St. (Mich.)

Tennis

Nannan Zhang

BYU-Hawaii

Second Team

Sport

Name

School

Tennis

Franziska Funke

Tusculum

Gymnastics

Lauren Glover

Seattle Pacific

Tennis

Karina Goia

Barry

Swimming

Tess Hayward

West Chester

Gymnastics

Aubree Horn

Lindenwood

Field Hockey

Emily Howell

East Stroudsburg

Field Hockey

Samantha Peters

Bloomsburg

Swimming

Madeline Pitt

West Florida

Lacrosse

Jacqueline Jahelka

Adelphi

Swimming

Elizabeth Rawlings

Wayne St. (Mich.)

Gymnastics

Hannah Rector

Lindenwood

Bowling

Carly Thomas

Central Missouri

Field Hockey

Margaret Thorwart

Millersville

Swimming

Emma Wahlstrom

Nova Southeastern

Tennis

Rosalie Willig

Lynn

Third Team

Sport

Name

School

Gymnastics

Kathleen Aberger

Southern Conn. St.

Gymnastics

Erin Alderman

Texas Woman's

Field Hockey

Danielle Ard

East Stroudsburg

Water Polo

Lauren Boyer

UC San Diego

Lacrosse

Madeline Gilstrap

Rockhurst

Golf

Annika Haynes

Indianapolis

Golf

Katharina Keilich

Indianapolis

Lacrosse

Hunter Leckonby

Chestnut Hill

Tennis

Grace Mpassy

Lynn

Swimming

Grace Reichard

Ashland

Tennis

Alysa Savill

California (Pa.)

Swimming

McKenzie Stevens

Queens (N.C.)

Golf

Savannah Stone

Concordia-St. Paul

Tennis

Andrea Ternera

Wingate

Tennis

Gabriela Van Ooststrooom

Limestone

Tennis

Luise von Agris

Indiana (Pa.)

Tennis

Elizabeth Williamson

Newberry