Pioneers tabbed eighth in SAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Poll

Pioneers tabbed eighth in SAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Poll

ROCK HILL, S.C.  ---  The Tusculum Pioneers are picked to finish eighth at the inaugural South Atlantic Conference Men's Indoor Track & Field Championship announced league officials Wednesday.  The Pioneers, who are entering its first season, received 41 points in a vote of the league's 11 track head coaches.

Queens has been picked to win the SAC title as the Royals picked up eight first place votes for their 106 total points.  Wingate is second in the poll with 103 points and three first place tallies.  Lenoir-Rhyne and Carson-Newman are tied for third with 89 points while Anderson rounds out the top-five with 75 points.                                                                                          

Coker landed at the No. 6 spot with 62 points, followed by Lincoln Memorial (59), Tusculum (41), Mars Hill (37), Newberry (28) and Catawba (27) to round out the poll.

The conference also releases its SAC Watch List where the Pioneers had three listed including sprinter Widchard Guervil, distance runner Jackson Beason and Yannick Rosalie, who is slated to shine in the long jump, high jump and triple jump.

The 2017-18 South Atlantic Conference Indoor Track and Field season marks the inaugural year for the sport in the league.  The SAC Championship will be held Feb. 19 in Winston-Salem, North Carolina at the JDL Fast Track.

Tusculum will open the season this Saturday at the JDL Kickoff Classic in Winston-Salem.

2017-18 SAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Poll

Rk

Team (1st Place Votes)

PTS

1

Queens (8)

106

2

Wingate (3)

103

3

Carson-Newman

89

 

Lenoir-Rhyne

89

5

Anderson

75

6

Coker

62

7

Lincoln Memorial

59

8

TUSCULUM

41

9

Mars Hill

37

10

Newberry

28

11

Catawba

27

 

SAC Watch List
Anderson
Sprinter: Chris Burton
Distance: Mason Hazel

Carson-Newman
Sprinter: Kieran Showler-Davis
Field: Tanner Stepp
Distance: Luke Greer

Coker
Sprinter: Tony McElveen Jr.
Distance: Brandon Mullins

Lenoir-Rhyne
Sprinter: C.J. Williams
Field: Myles Braswell-Sample
Distance: Jacob Black

Lincoln Memorial
Sprinter: Oluwatosin Balogun
Distance: Jorge Hernandez

Mars Hill
Sprinter: Cameron France
Field: Spencer Shade
Distance: James Gilreath

Queens
Sprinter: Kevin Harrison
Field – Anton Epp
Distance - Tim Hoeni

Tusculum
Sprinter: Widchard Guervil
Field: Yannick Rosalie
Distance: Jackson Beason

Wingate
Sprinter: Breon Jenkins
Field: Isaiah Kyle
Distance: Nepolian Patel