TC Sports
Search
  

David Cooper earns All-Freshman honors at SAC Cross Country Championship

MORRISTOWN, Tenn. --- Tusculum College rookie David Cooper finished 21st at the 2011 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Cross Country Championship, held Saturday morning at Panther Creek State Park.  The Tusculum men and women’s team each finished 10th in the team competition, while Cooper earned a spot on the SAC All-Freshman squad.
 
Mars Hill claimed its 15th-consecutive men’s championship as the Lions finished with 46 points, edging runner-up Anderson by just two points (48).  Wingate came in third place with 98 points, followed by Lenoir-Rhyne (101), Brevard (142), Lincoln Memorial (176), Newberry (197), Catawba (204), Carson-Newman (230) and Tusculum (249).

Anderson repeated as women’s champions as the Trojans posted 60 points, three points better than second place Lenoir-Rhyne (63).  Wingate was third with 74 points, followed by Carson-Newman (119), Mars Hill (125), Lincoln Memorial (129), Brevard (1620, Newberry (217), Catawba (243) and Tusculum (288).

Kate Griewisch of Lenoir-Rhyne won the women’s meet with a time of 18:09, while Mars Hill’s Justin Gregg captured the men’s individual title in 26:31.2.

Cooper posted a time of 27:44.8 in the 8,000-meter men’s race, while teammate Kekona Soon posted a time of 31;07.9 to finish 64th.  Zachary Simpson finished 72nd with his time of 32:53.2, while Elvis Machado came in 74th place at 33:30.9.  Elijah Minter (33:52) and George Blalock (34:07.8) finished 75th and 76th, respectively to round out the Tusculum scoring.

In the women’s 5K event, junior Jenny Grant was Tusculum’s top runner as she recorded a time of 23:42.1 for 54th place.  Lakesa Hendrix came in 66th place at 24:33.7, while Kim Brown finished 70th with her time of 24:51.8.  Ashley Gregg (71st – 25:13.2), Ashley Andrukonis (77th - 26:39.9) and Carol Hogan (80th – 28:37.9) wrapped up the scoring for the Pioneers.

The NCAA Division II Southeast Region Championship will be held on Nov. 5 in Charlotte, N.C.

- SAC -

SAC Men’s Championship Results (8K)
Pl. Team                    Pts.
1   Mars Hill                46
2   Anderson                 48
3   Wingate                  98
4   Lenoir-Rhyne            101
5   Brevard                 142
6   Lincoln Memorial        176
7   Newberry                197
8   Catawba                 204
9   Carson-Newman           230
10  TUSCULUM                249
 
Tusculum Individual Results (Men)
Pl. Runner                  Time
21  David Cooper            27:44.8
64  Kekona Soon             31:07.9
72  Zachary Simpson         32:53.2
74  Elvis Machado           33:30.9
75  Elijah Minter           33:52.0
76  George Blalock          34:07.8

SAC Women’s Championship Results (5K)
Pl. Team                      Pts.
1   Anderson                   60
2   Lenoir-Rhyne               63
3   Wingate                    74
4   Carson-Newman             119
5   Mars Hill                 125
6   Lincoln Memorial          129
7   Brevard                   162
8   Newberry                  217
9   Catawba                   243
10  TUSCULUM                  288

Tusculum Individual Results (Women)
Pl. Runner                  Time
54  Jenny Grant             23:42.1
66  Lakesa Hendrix          24:33.7
70  Kim Brown               24:51.8
71  Ashley Gregg            25:13.2
77  Ashley Andrukonis       26:39.9
80  Carol Hogan             28:37.9

Printable Version Open As Word Bookmark and Share