TC Sports
Search
  
David Cooper wins Maryville InvitationalDavid Cooper wins Maryville Invitational

Tusculum's David Cooper wins Maryville Invitational

Pioneers finish fourth in the men and women's meets

MARYVILLE, Tenn. --- Tusculum College rookie David Cooper recorded his first collegiate win as the Greeneville freshman won the Maryville College Invitational Saturday morning.  The Tusculum men and women’s team posted a fourth place finish in each of their respective races.
 
Cooper posted a time of 27:47 to win the 8,000-meter men’s race.  Kekona Soon placed 14th with his time of 30:28, while Zachary Simpson finished 16th at 31:11.  George Blalock finished 37th with a time of 34:03, while Elijah Minter (36:31) and Elvis Machado (42:18) placed 42nd and 66th, respectively.

Covenant won the men’s meet with 43 points, followed by Carson-Newman (67), Maryville (98), Tusculum (110), Gordon College (119), Emory & Henry (121), Johnson University (167), LaGrange (203) and Bluefield College (DNS).

Lakesa Hendrix was the top Pioneer in the women’s 6K race as she placed 14th with her time of 29:51.  Jenny Grant finished 17th with 30:54, while Kim Brown posted a time of 32:29 to finish in 22nd.  Ashley Gregg finished 31st at 33:55, followed by Ashley Andrukonis (34:41 – 35th) and Carol Hogan (34:55 – 37th).

Carson-Newman won the women’s meet with 23 points, followed by Covenant (43), Maryville (111), Tusculum (119), LaGrange (181), Gordon College (DNS), Bluefield (DNS), Emory & Henry (DNS) and Johnson University (DNS).

Tusculum returns to action Thursday, Oct. 13th as they compete at the Stampede at the Shoals in Elizabethton, Tenn.

- TC -

Men’s Team Results (8K)
Pl. Team               Pts.
1   Covenant            43
2   Carson-Newman       67
3   Maryville           98
4   TUSCULUM           110
5   Gordon College     119
6   Emory & Henry      121
7   Johnson Univ.      167
8   LaGrange           203
9   Bluefield (Va.)    DNS

Tusculum Individual Results
Pl. Runner             Time
1   David Cooper       27:47
14  Kekona Soon        30:28
16  Zachary Simpson    31:11
37  George Blalock     34:03
42  Elijah Minter      36:31
66  Elvis Machado      42:18

Women’s Team Results (6K)
Pl. Team                Pts.
1   Carson-Newman        23
2   Covenant             43
3   Maryville           111
4   TUSCULUM            119
5   LaGrange            181
6   Gordon College      DNS
    Bluefield (Va.)     DNS
    Emory & Henry       DNS
    Johnson Univ.       DNS

Tusculum Individual Results
Pl. Runner             Time
14  Lakesa Hendrix     29:51
17  Jenny Grant        30:54
22  Kim Brown          32:29
31  Ashley Gregg       33:55
35  Ashley Andrukonis  34:41
37  Carol Hogan        34:55

Printable Version Open As Word Bookmark and Share