TC Sports
Search
  

Michelle Meade named honorable mention Scholar All-Region

Previously named second-team CoSIDA Academic All-District

GREENEVILLE, Tenn. --- Tusculum College junior midfielder Michelle Meade has been recognized by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) as an honorable mention College Women Scholar All-South Region selection.

Meade, who was honored previously as a second-team CoSIDA Academic All-Region selection, was one of just 10 South Atlantic Conference players among the 81 recognized on the three All-Region teams and honorable mention list.

A native of Greeneville, Meade finished the 2010 season ranked second on the Pioneer squad in goals (eight) and points (22), while sharing the team lead with three game-winning goals. She was a 2010 preseason All-South Atlantic Conference second-team selection and a 2008 Daktronics NCAA Division II All-Southeast Region second-team choice, and ranks fourth in program history in career assists with 25.

Academically, Meade carries a 3.69 cumulative grade-point average while majoring in business administration and accounting. She is a member of the SAC Commissioner's Honor Roll, the Athletic Director's Honor Roll, the Dean's List and the Charles Oliver Gray Honors List. Meade has also volunteered as part of the Nettie Day Community Service Initiative, and has served as a counselor for soccer clinics and a youth coach.

The Pioneers finished the 2010 season with a 9-9-1 overall record and advanced to the semifinals of the Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Tournament for the third time in the last four years.

- TC -

2010 NSCAA
College Women
Scholar All-South Region






First Team



Pos. Name Year School Major GPA
K Rebecca Roth Jr. Hardin-Simmons Biology 3.53
D Kelly Boyd Sr. St. Edward's
Forensic Science
3.45
D Meagan Thomas* Sr. Rollins Psychology 3.35
D Danika Wright* Sr. Trinity (Texas) Business Admin./Accounting 3.88
D Kelli Bahr Jr. Armstrong Atlantic Education 3.87
M Jordan Azar* Sr. Trinity (Texas) Economics and Finance 3.65
F Abby Loar Jr. Trinity (Texas) Anthropology 3.75
F Amy Kuykendall* Sr. Hardin-Simmons Accounting 3.98
F Jamie Achten Jr. Lee Communication/Spanish 4.00
F Pia Soeseman Sr. Saint Leo History 3.88
F Stephanie Parrish Sr. Columbus State Business 3.47






Second Team



Pos. Name Year School Major GPA
K Jackie Bader Jr. Lynchburg Sports Medicine 3.39
D Brittany Vacca Jr. Hardin-Simmons Exercise Science 3.56
D Sarah Stansell Jr. Hardin-Simmons Finance 4.00
D Kim Gaughan Sr. Columbus State Exercise Science 3.60
D Jordan Chase Sr. Maryville (Tenn.) Child Development 3.33
M Charlotte Murrell Jr. Rollins Politics 3.86
M Kate Walton Sr. Columbus State Nursing 3.41
M Megan Ryan Jr. Hardin-Simmons Biology 3.80
F Sarah Taylor Jr. Lincoln Memorial Kinesiology 3.65
F Kelly Servage Sr. St. Edward's Chemistry 3.90
F Jessica Peterson* Sr. Maryville (Tenn.) Child Development 3.46






Third Team



Pos. Name Year School Major GPA
K Kaitlyn Induni Sr. Piedmont Biology 3.30
D Jordan McKenzie* Sr. Columbus State Biology 3.94
D Brittany Soto Sr. Birmingham-Southern Biology 3.47
D Sarah Holifield Sr. Southwestern Business 3.35
D Kelly Orpin Sr. Methodist Athletic Training 3.90
M Justine Clay Jr. Piedmont Nursing 3.84
M Linda Amaya Jr. Birmingham-Southern Psychology 3.79
M Bethany Bennett Jr. St. Edward's Biology 3.59
F Abby Martin Sr. Mars Hill Elementary Education 3.91
F Kelly Watts Jr. Trinity (Texas) Business-Accounting 3.84
F Beth Windi Jr. Ouachita Baptist Biology 3.47






Honorable Mention



Pos. Name Year School Major GPA
K Aubrey Brown Sr. Covenant Elementary Education 3.67
K Kaitlin Elledge Sr. Austin College Business/Spanish 3.91
K Emily Epperson Sr. Wesleyan (Ga.) Education 3.60
K Bethany Holman Sr. Covenant Biblical and Theological Studies 3.98
K Whitley Hoppe Jr. Ouachita Baptist Biology 3.89
K Tracey Mitchell Sr. Armstrong Atlantic State Health Science 3.60
K Sarah Nelin Sr. Millsaps Biochemistry 3.80
K Mary Plunkett Sr. Georgia College and State Management 3.63
D Jessica Binkowski Sr. Georgia College and State Biology 3.96
D Jane Brandon Jr. Covenant Psychology 3.67
D Hannah Brown Sr. Covenant Community Development 3.67
D Alyssa Caracena Jr. Brevard Exercise Science 3.41
D Sarah Doherty Jr. Rhodes Business 3.94
D Katie Donohue Sr. Brevard Psychology 3.59
D Caitlin Ezell Sr. Covenant Natural Sciences/Physical Therapy 3.61
D Rebecca Gault Jr. Hardin-Simmons Athletic Training 3.93
D Brittnee Gillespie Jr. Spelman English 3.69
D Caitlin Hubbard Jr. Brevard Exercise Science 3.94
D Sydney Kromer Sr. East Central Biology 3.70
D Rachael Laughlin Jr. Brevard Psychology 3.50
D Laurel McKenzie Sr. Columbus State University Criminal Justice/Psychology 3.53
D Berkeley Mengwasser Sr. Southwestern University International Studies 3.60
D Lauren Metzger Jr. Birmingham-Southern Biology 3.47
D Madison Stachura Sr. Southwestern University History/Kinesiology 3.75
D Callaghan Starrett Sr. Millsaps Elementry Education 3.89
D Haley Whisenhunt Jr. Ouachita Baptist Speech Pathology 3.72
D Francesca Williams Jr. Saint Leo History 3.41
M Nicole Breckling Jr. Austin College Mathematics/German 3.94
M Amber Campbell Sr. Wesleyan (Ga.) English 3.30
M Ashley Crawford Sr. Texas-Tyler Finance 3.97
M Shannon Dean Sr. Angelo State Exercise Science 3.66
M Chelsea Freeman Jr. Brevard English 3.71
M Courtney Kassab Sr. Saint Leo International Business 3.45
M Shari Koenig Jr. Covenant Art 3.59
M Miranda Lytle Jr. Ouachita Baptist Dietetics and Nutrition 3.36
M Michelle Meade Jr. Tusculum Business Administration/Accounting 3.70
M Nikki Peacock Sr. Brevard Exercise Science 3.47
M Maria Pollifrone Jr. Southwestern University Mathematics 3.89
M Allison Price Sr. Rhodes Pre-Medicine 3.83
M Andrea Schnieder Jr. Austin College Education 4.00
M Jane Shibley Sr. Covenant Psychology 3.75
M Dana Streufert Jr. Covenant Sociology 3.77
M Emily Townsend Sr. Millsaps Biology 3.59
M Ally Treat Sr. Georgia College and State Biology 3.91
F Chelsea Brady Sr. Rollins Psychology 3.90
F Jillan Curran Jr. Southwestern University Environmental Studies 3.45
F Jessica Harris Sr. Millsaps Mathematics 3.56
F Hayley Nemeth Sr. Millsaps Biology 3.34
F Bailey Varley Jr. Brevard Psychology 3.30







* - indicates prior selection

Printable Version Open As Word Bookmark and Share