TC Sports
Search
  

TANNER EARNS DAKTRONICS WOMEN'S SOCCER ALL-AMERICA HONORS

Danielle TannerSAN ANGELO, Texas --- Danielle Tanner became the first player in the history of the Tusculum College women’s soccer program to be receive Daktronics NCAA Division II Women’s Soccer All-America honors on Tuesday, as the senior forward was named a Third Team All-American.

Tanner led the Pioneers in nearly every statistical category this season, and was the first player in program history to garner South Atlantic Conference Player of the Year honors with her conference-leading 22 goals and 51 points. A native of Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Tanner was also named the Daktronics All-Southeast Region Women's Soccer Player of the Year earlier this season.

The 5-7 forward also cemented her place in the Tusculum record books as the only player in the program’s history to score 20 or more goals in two separate seasons with the Pioneers. Tanner found the back of the net 43 times in her two years in the black and orange, and recorded 98 points to place third all-time at TC in each category.

During her two seasons with the Pioneers, Tanner was twice named to the All-SAC First Team, and was a member of the 2007 NSCAA/adidas NCAA Division II All-Southeast Region First Team. The 2008 Preseason All-SAC First Team selection ends her career with the black and orange second all-time at the Greeneville, Tenn. school with 12 match-winners, as the Pioneers posted a combined 25-16-1 record in her two campaigns.

- TC -

2008 Daktronics NCAA Division II Women’s Soccer All-America Teams

First Team
GK Kristina Nasturzio, Grand Valley State
D Nicole Cito, Metropolitan State
D Shameka Gordon, West Florida
D Jamie Schroter, Mercyhurst
D Natalja Stanksi, Grand Valley State
MF Marcela Franco, West Florida
MF Amelia Kasten, Winona State
MF Elin Svavarsdottir, Christian Brothers
F Shaneka Gordon, West Florida#
F Angelika Johansson, Franklin Pierce
F Katy Tafler, Grand Valley State*

* repeat selection from 2007
# 2008 Daktronics Player of the Year

Second Team
GK Courtney Jones, West Florida
D Lindsay Catton, Sonoma State
D Katherine Gooch, Georgian Court
D Claire Grubbs, Seattle Pacific
D Adele Jackson, Montevallo
MF Gabriella Demoner, Franklin Pierce
MF Meredith Teague, Seattle Pacific
MF Jamie-Lynn Wallace, Holy Family
F Carter Cornett, Regis
F Cole Dant, Davis & Elkins
F Sarah Powell, Mercyhurst

Third Team
GK Jessica McGovern, California-San Diego
D Lauren Boyer, West Chester
D Randi Fernsler, Central Missouri
D Amanda Maddock, Belmont Abbey
D Rachel Smith, Franklin Pierce
MF Stacey Balaam, Montevallo
MF Brandi Doss, Northern Kentucky
MF Brittany Yetter, West Chester
F Kristin Burton, Armstrong Atlantic State
F Becca Mays, Metro State
F Danielle Tanner, Tusculum

Honorable Mention
GK Whitney Beverly, North Carolina-Pembroke
GK Amanda Diehm, Winona State
D Amanda Esquivel, California-San Diego
D Lisa Fahey, Washburn
D Sara Jones, Findlay
D Ashley Knight, Southern Connecticut State
D Dana Merrill, Rollins
D Alli Miller, Central Oklahoma
D Maria Mohammed, Tampa
D Alli Opfer, Indianapolis
D Heidi Woerle, Winona State
D Kelsey Yeatts, St. Edward’s
MF Bethany Bennett, St. Edward’s
MF Kari Bristow, Midwest
Printable Version Open As Word Bookmark and Share